Budd Cemetery 


Welcome to the website for www.GoodmanOliphant.info 

You can also directly access the Oliphant family section of the site at:  www.Oliphants.info

Budd Cemetery

AKA:
Northeast Cambria Union Cemetery

The Lockport Journal
Monday, June 1, 1903

Located on land once owned by Andrew Budd on the E side of Budd Road, south of Rte. 104: 1½ acres in good condition. Dates from 1810. Reading by Clara and Dorothy McCabe. GAR listing. Incorporated 1853. Papers may be in the file room but have not been located at this time. As per Liber 295, pg. 164, on 15 April 1903 a deed was contracted between Jasper Brown and Alice, his wife, and Elmer Budd [and others], acting as trustee for the Cemetery Association. Being the NW part of lot 31 in T 14 R7, containing 1½ acres . . . bounded easterly by the said middle part of lot 31 - 17 rods and 1/7 part rod. Southerly by the said middle part of lot 31 14 rods; W by the NW part of said lot 31, 17 rods and 1/7 of a rod (along the center of a public highway running S from the Ridge Road): and northerly by the Ridge Road 14 rods. First burial was Charles S. LOFLER 18 September 1853.

Cemetery Records:

Internment.net

Find-a-Grave

Read More About Budd Cemetery


Google Map:
Budd Cemetery

Goodman Family


Our Goodman family originated in Germany and migrated to Western NY in the mid-1800's.

Read More hn

The original German name for the family was Godemann. The family name was later changed to Goodman, but you can still see the original spelling on some headstones in St. Peter Lutheran Cemetery in North Ridge, and on some of the original family documents.

Our Godemann / Goodman family was German Lutheran.

There are other Goodman families in Niagara County that are not related. One family was also from Germany, with an original surname of Guttemann.

There are also other Goodman families in the area, who are Jewish, and are not related.

For more information about our Goodman family, use the Goodman link under Families, at the top of this page. 


DO YOU HAVE GOODMAN PHOTOGRAPHS? 

If you have any photographs or documents related to any of these family members that you are willing to share, please contact me.
Thank you!

Doug Goodman
Doug@internetaddress.com
1335 20th St., Port Townsend, WA 98368
























































































Lockport Union Sun & Journal
Tuesday, November 28, 1961





























Darroch Family




JOHN DARROCH
BORN
FEB 17, 1819
DIED SEPT. 3, 1898
--------
CATHERINE FRASER
HIS WIFE
BORN NOV. 22, 1817
DIED  OCT. 20, 1912


Read More Link to Find-A-Grave

John & Catherine Darrow had a daughter: Margaret F. Darroch, who married Augustus Christopher Goodman.
Margaret Fraiser (Darroch) Goodman is buried in North Ridge Cemetery, Cambria, Niagara County, NY; near her husband, Augustus Christopher Goodman.

MARGARET F.
MOTHER
1857 - 1944

Click on the link below for Margaret (Fraiser) Goodman's Obituary:

Read More M.F. (Darrow) Goodman

AUGUSTUS C.
GOODMAN
1858 - 1925

CHILDREN OF
MARGARET (FRAISER) GOODMAN
and
AUGUSTUS CHRISTOPHER GOODMAN

Linus Fredrick Goodman
1885-1966
Married: 1913
Mary (Mammie) Margaret Tinlin
1887-1965

Edythe Blanche GOODMAN
Edith Blanche (Goodman) Fellows

Edith Blanche Goodman
1886-1951
Married: 1907
Emory Leander Fellows
1886-1968

 Enid Mae (Goodman) Thorsby

Enid Mae Goodman
1889-1980
Married: 1911
Edwin Sidney Thorsby
1896-1968

Photo by http://www.oliphants.info/Goodman/Erwin%20C%20Goodman.html
Erwin Clayton Goodman

Erwin Clayton Goodman
1890-1968
Married: 1916
Florence Gertrude Schultz
1893-1990

Bernice Catherine Goodman
1894-1974
Married:
James George Tinlin
1889-1920

Elwin Leroy Goodman
1895-1897

 

The Darroch-Goodman Family


View image of original census here: 1875 NY State Census: Newfane, NY

JOHN DARROCH was born on 17 Feb 1819 in Renfrew County, Scotland. He died on 03 Sep 1898 in Maple Street, Wilson, NY. He married CATHERINE FRASER. She was born on 22 Nov 1817 in Scotland. She died on 20 Oct 1912.
 
More About John DARROCH:
Burial: 04 Sep 1898 in Budd Road Cemetery, Niagara County, NY
More About Catherine FRASER:
Burial: Budd Road Cemetery, Niagara County, NY

John DARROCH and Catherine FRASER had the following children:
1. NEIL DARROCH was born on 22 Oct 1856.
He married (1) CHRISTINE BRIGGS. He married (2) MARGARET EASTWOOD.
2. MARGARET FRAISER DARROCH was born on 16 Nov 1857 in Lockport, NY. She died on 26 Jun 1944 in 2931 McKoon Ave., Niagara Falls, NY.
She married Augustus Christopher GOODMAN, son of Johann Diederich Carl Christian ('John D.') GODEMANN GOODMAN and Maria Catharin Elizabeth ('Mary') HINRICHS, on 27 Feb 1884 in Lockport, NY. He was born on 30 Nov 1858. He died on 09 May 1925.

DARROCH-GOODMAN FAMILY: Descendants of Neell DARROCH.pdf